Privacy Information

GIPRO insulators and bushings

Preamble
We process your personal data exclusively in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and the Data Protection Act. Below we inform you about who we are, as well as the nature, scope and purpose of the processing of your personal data, both when visiting our website and in the context of a contractual relationship or in the area of marketing. Please take the time to read our privacy policy. You declare that you have read and understood the information below.

[25th May 2018]

1. Legal basis (EU General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018)

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) protects the fundamental rights and freedoms of natural persons, and in particular their right to the protection of personal data. Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person.

2. Who we are (responsible body) and operator of the website

Responsible body for data processing:

GIPRO GmbH
Wilhelm-Jentsch-Strasse 2
8120 Peggau, Austria
PHON +43 3127 20940-0
FAX + 43 3127 20940 900
MAIL info@gipro.com

3. Collection and processing of data

We process those personal data that you provide us with through the use of our website (including all subpages) and / or as a customer or supplier (contract partner), prospective customer or (potential) employee by providing information, either in the context of a request, a contact or in connection with contracts and events. We use the data processing for the following purposes on the basis of the stated legal bases:

• Operation of our website
• Performing contractual obligations, initiating and managing all contracts related to our business
• fulfil legal obligations and enforce or defend claims
• Marketing and advertising for your own purposes

We perform the listed processing activities on the basis of the following legal bases:

• Consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO if we have obtained this from you in individual cases,
• Acceptance and fulfilment of the contract pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, so that we can process your request or order, or to prepare, conclude and manage other contracts with you,
• fulfilment of a legal obligation pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. c DSGVO - for example, retention obligations according to the UGB or the BAO.
• Marketing and advertising or any other legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. As an interested party, customer or our contractual partner, we would like to inform you about current and specific information about innovations and offers of our products and services. If you do not give consent, we will only collect the data that your browser transmits to our server and which is technically necessary for us to display our website and to ensure and improve its stability and security, including: (IP address, date and time of the request, content of the request, access status / http status code, amount of data transferred, website and browser from which the request comes, operating system and its interface, language and version of the browser software.)

4. Cookies & Plugins

4.1. General statement

On our website, we use cookies to make them more user-friendly and to provide you with customized content as a user. We do not use cookies on our website that collect information that directly identifies you personally. Cookies are partly required for the use of our website. If you do not give consent, we process only technically essential information that is collected through cookies.

Cookies are very small text files that allow for the recognition of the user and an analysis of his use of our website. Some cookies are very useful because they can improve the user experience when revisiting a website you have visited.

4.2. Types of cookies

There are different types of cookies, with three main types:

4.2.1. Functionality cookies (necessary cookies)

These cookies are necessary for you to be able to use our website to the fullest extent. This can be, for example, the saving of user settings or the storage of your data when you contact, at a registration, etc. These cookies mean that you do not have to fill out fields more often. The information collected through functionality cookies relates solely to the website you visit, and no information is collected about your browsing behaviour on other websites.

4.2.2. Performance or web analytics cookies

These cookies are collected anonymously - i. without it being able to draw any conclusions about you - information about the usage habits of the visitors of a website or an app. Such information can be, for example, at what time most accesses to the corresponding website or which (sub) pages are visited most frequently. This information is summarized and evaluated by means of performance or web analysis tools, with the purpose of gaining insights into the use, user-friendliness and functionality of websites or apps and to be able to continuously develop these. Therefore, these cookies are important for improving the quality of our products. Furthermore, such cookies are used to analyse the number of page views and other indicators for the performance of websites or apps
4.2.3. Third Party Cookies (Third Party Cookies)

These cookies are not created by the currently visited website, but by another provider (= third party). The third party, typically an advertiser, uses these cookies to track your visits to any page displaying third-party advertising. The website being visited has no influence on the third party providers or their cookies; they also change - depending on the advertising media circuit. Some browsers allow you to selectively block third-party cookies. How this works is explained here:

In order to avoid the setting of cookies in general, you must set your browser so that they are created or rejected only with your consent. The procedures for managing and deleting cookies vary, depending on which browser you use. To find out how to do this in a particular browser, you can use its built-in help feature or alternatively visit http://www.aboutcookies.org, which explains step by step how cookies are managed in most popular browsers delete.

We point out, however, that without the use of cookies, certain areas of our website can only be used to a limited extent.

By granting your express consent by clicking on the "OK" button in the cookie banner on our home page, you agree to the use of previously listed cookies and the following plugins:

5. Plugins

5.1. General statement

Plugins are extensions for external sites that allow sharing content with social groups. The embedding of a plug-in has the consequence that, with appropriate programming, each time the website is called automatically and regardless of whether the function is used by clicking, data to the provider of the plug-in will be transmitted. With a privacy-friendly default setting, data is only transferred if the plug-in is actively clicked.
5.1.1. Google Analytics

On our website, we use the Google Analytics web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of the website usage. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other website service and internet related services to website operators.

We only use Google Analytics with active IP anonymization. This means that the IP address of the users will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

You may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the online offer as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage / gaoptout.

For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or visit www.google.com/intl/en/policies/

5.1.2. Hotjar

To improve the user experience on our website we use the software Hotjar (http://www.hotjar.com, 3 Lyons Range, 20 Bisazza Street, Sliema SLM 1640, Malta, Europe). Using Hotjar we can measure and evaluate the user behavior (mouse movements, clicks, scroll height, etc.) on our website. For this purpose, Hotjar uses cookies on users' devices and can collect data from users such as mobile devices. Save browser information, operating system, time spent on page, etc. For more information about Hotjar's data processing, visit www.hotjar.com/privacy.

6. Acquisition of anonymous data and information

Every time a user accesses our website, i. each time it retrieves or retrieves a file on this server, data about this operation is stored in a log file. These data are not personal; It is therefore not possible for us to understand which user has retrieved which data. In detail, the following data record is saved for each page request: (name of the retrieved file, date and time of the call, amount of data transmitted, message whether the call was successful, message, why a call failed, the name of your Internet service provider, through which you access our website, possibly the operating system and the browser software of your computer as well as the website from which you visit us.

All of the above data is evaluated by us or our processors only for statistical purposes, with the aim of improving our website for you.

As far as technically possible and reasonable, the use of all services offered by us is also possible without providing personal data.

7. Contact form

You have the possibility to send inquiries to us via a contact form on our website. If you contact us by e-mail or via our contact form, we will save the information you have provided (your e-mail address and, if applicable, your name, position, department, company, telephone number and the free text) to yours Answer questions. We delete the data that arises in this context after the storage is no longer required, or limit the processing if there are statutory retention requirements.

8. General information about data deletion

The deletion of the stored personal data takes place, if you as a user of the website and / or customer / contract partner or interested party revoke the consent to the storage, if your data for the fulfilment of the purpose pursued with the storage is no longer necessary, or if their storage from other legal grounds is or is inadmissible. Data for billing purposes, to enforce or defend claims or for accounting purposes are not included in the request for cancellation.

In the case of a contract, all data from the contractual relationship are stored until the expiry of the tax retention period (7 years). The data name, address, purchased goods and date of purchase are also stored until the end of product liability (10 years).

In addition, your personal data will be deleted if the legal reason for their further storage is removed.

9. Your rights as a data-processing person

9.1. Right to information

As the data subject, you have the right to obtain information from us about the personal data stored about you at any time.

9.2. Right to rectification

As the data subject, you have the right to demand immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning you.

9.3. Right to cancellation (right to be forgotten)

As the person concerned, you have the right to demand that the personal data relating to you be deleted without delay, unless there is a reason that precludes deletion.

9.4. Right to restriction of processing

As an affected party, you have the right to demand that we, as the responsible body, restrict the processing if there are no compelling reasons to do so.

9.5. Your right to data portability (data portability)

As a data subject, you have the right to receive the personal data relating to you that have been provided by us as the data subject in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transmit this data to another person responsible without hindrance by us, if the processing is based on the consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR or Art. 9 (2) (a) GDPR or on a contract Pursuant to Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR, processing shall be carried out by automated means, provided that the processing is not necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of public authority delegated to the controller.

Furthermore, as a data subject in exercising your right to data transferability under Article 20 (1) GDPR, you have the right to obtain that your personal data are transmitted directly from us as the person responsible to another person responsible, provided that this is technically feasible and if so does not affect the rights and freedoms of others.

9.6. Right to objection

As a data subject, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, which arises on the basis of your particular situation, on the basis of Article 6 (1) (e) or (f) GDPR.

Insofar as we process your personal data in order to operate direct mail, you as the data subject have the right at any time to object to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such advertising, a balance of interests does not take place in this case.

9.7. Assertion of the persons concerned and the right of appeal

For assertion of data subject rights or for questions about the data processing concerned, please contact either by e-mail at info@gipro.com or by mail to GIPRO GmbH, Wilhelm-Jentsch-Straße 2, 8120 Peggau. Please include "privacy" in the subject line so that we can make an appropriate assignment. During business hours you can also call us on +43 3127 20940.

If you believe that data processing is not lawful, we would be pleased if you are looking for direct contact with us. Irrespective of this, you as the person concerned have the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority as the supervisory authority. You can reach the Data Protection Authority at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

We reserve the right to change the information provided in this privacy policy without notice to change legislation or jurisdiction. The version published here is valid.